Loading...
About 2017-09-27T22:26:18+00:00

Torso Twisted – a two-day team event that made it’s debut in Malmö back in 2014

A team of people with different experience and skills created this event three years ago. Combined, we have a great knowledge about functional fitness as well as project management, event organizing and judging elite level athletes.

Last year, we had 130 teams that performed awesome over three days. We have hosted several Games and Regionals athletes such as Angelica Bengtsson, Marcus Herou, Mia Åkerlund, Sara Armanius, Karin Dike, Alexander Elebro, Simon Mäntylä, Jocke Bengtsson, Helena Falk, Amanda Frändén, Emelie Smiding, Jonas Müller and Bartek Lipka.

We mix traditional olympic weightlifting with jumps, high level gymnastics, running and a lot of other functional movements to get the maximum from every athlete.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2014 2015 2016
Women

  1. Andrea Berggren & Karin Dike
  2. Julie Abildgaard & Ria Kruse Olsen
  3. Mia Åkerlund & Kaitlynne Rahner

Men

  1. Joakim Törnvi & Viktor Långsved
  2. Marcus Herou & Alexander Elebro
  3. Malte Rommedahl & C Gammelgaard

Women 40+

  1. Jenny Johannesson & Kristin Andersson
  2. Malin Dalshoff & Malin Cleverdal
  3. Jessica Jading & Karin Nyhlén

Men 40+

  1. Fredrik Magnusson & Fredrik Palmer
  2. Nicklas Klein & Luis Belandria
  3. Fredrik Larsson & NA
Women

  1. Amanda Frändén & Helena Falk
  2. Mia Åkerlund & Karin Dike
  3. Mikaela Norman & Camilla S Hellman

Men

  1. Alexander Elebro & Simon Mäntylä
  2. Bartek Lipka & Jonas Müller
  3. Joakim Törnvi & Viktor Långsved

Women 35+

  1. Sandra Kolam & Jenny Jacobsen
  2. Juanita Obradovic & Anna Olsson
  3. Rena Ivarsson & Sascha Johannisson

Men 35+

  1. Joakim Loveng & Johan Larsson
  2. Joakim Nilsson & Magnus Hällbjörk
  3. Nico Miselli & Peter Andersson

Women 40+

  1. Sisi Forsstedt & Jebbe Ck
  2. Jenny Johansson & Kristin Andersson
  3. Malin Cleverdal & Malin Dalshoff

Men 40+

  1. Andreas Stenberg & Jocke Bengtsson
  2. Roland Proka & Cristian Mardones
  3. Jaime Contreras T & Jonas Magnusson
Women

  1. Amanda Frändén & Helena Falk
  2. Andrea Berggren & Eik Gylfadottir
  3. Kaitlynne Rahner & Maria A Mølgaard

Men

  1. Bartek Lipka & Jonas Müller
  2. Alexander Elebro & Simon Mäntylä
  3. Jørgen Skevik & Morten Almaas

Women 40+

  1. Anna Blomberg & Anna Lübeck
  2. Annika Arwedahl & Carola Strenius
  3. Jenny Stenberg & Jeanette Söderqvist

Men 40+

  1. Andreas Stenberg & Jocke Bengtsson
  2. Ivan Obradovic & Peter Andersson
  3. Staffan Dykes & Christofer Andersson

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2014
Women

  1. Andrea Berggren & Karin Dike
  2. Julie Abildgaard & Ria Kruse Olsen
  3. Mia Åkerlund & Kaitlynne Rahner

Men

  1. Joakim Törnvi & Viktor Långsved
  2. Marcus Herou & Alexander Elebro
  3. Malte Rommedahl & C Gammelgaard

Women 40+

  1. Jenny Johannesson & Kristin Andersson
  2. Malin Dalshoff & Malin Cleverdal
  3. Jessica Jading & Karin Nyhlén

Men 40+

  1. Fredrik Magnusson & Fredrik Palmer
  2. Nicklas Klein & Luis Belandria
  3. Fredrik Larsson & NA
2016
Women

  1. Amanda Frändén & Helena Falk
  2. Mia Åkerlund & Karin Dike
  3. Mikaela Norman & Camilla S Hellman

Men

  1. Alexander Elebro & Simon Mäntylä
  2. Bartek Lipka & Jonas Müller
  3. Joakim Törnvi & Viktor Långsved

Women 35+

  1. Sandra Kolam & Jenny Jacobsen
  2. Juanita Obradovic & Anna Olsson
  3. Rena Ivarsson & Sascha Johannisson

Men 35+

  1. Joakim Loveng & Johan Larsson
  2. Joakim Nilsson & Magnus Hällbjörk
  3. Nico Miselli & Peter Andersson

Women 40+

  1. Sisi Forsstedt & Jebbe Ck
  2. Jenny Johansson & Kristin Andersson
  3. Malin Cleverdal & Malin Dalshoff

Men 40+

  1. Andreas Stenberg & Jocke Bengtsson
  2. Roland Proka & Cristian Mardones
  3. Jaime Contreras T & Jonas Magnusson
2015
Women

  1. Amanda Frändén & Helena Falk
  2. Andrea Berggren & Eik Gylfadottir
  3. Kaitlynne Rahner & Maria A Mølgaard

Men

  1. Bartek Lipka & Jonas Müller
  2. Alexander Elebro & Simon Mäntylä
  3. Jørgen Skevik & Morten Almaas

Women 40+

  1. Anna Blomberg & Anna Lübeck
  2. Annika Arwedahl & Carola Strenius
  3. Jenny Stenberg & Jeanette Söderqvist

Men 40+

  1. Andreas Stenberg & Jocke Bengtsson
  2. Ivan Obradovic & Peter Andersson
  3. Staffan Dykes & Christofer Andersson

THE TEAM

ANNA MUGELLI

Project Manager

ANDERS BEHRMANN

Competition Manager

JOAKIM LOVENG

Senior Advisor

JONAS SÖDERSTRÖM

Head Judge

JONNA NOBLIN

Speaker/MC

HANNE BØDKER

Crew manager

EVA-LOTTA OPEBIYI

Administration

EMMA LUNDGREN

Athlete’s Services

VIKTOR BJERHAG

Gearmoving

VENUE

Torso Twisted 2017 will be hosted by Butcher’s Lab in Kødbyen, Copenhagen. The venue is located only minutes away from Copenhagen Grand Central Station with plenty of bars, restuarants, hotels and hostels around.

For more info and pictures, check Butcher’s Lab’s webpage >>